Tuesday, May 12, 2009

A bit of randomness--well, to be honest, a lot of it ;)

I'M POSTING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*cough*

Sorry. =P

*ahem*

Hello again, my dear readers! it has been faaaar too long since I last posted, and this isn't going to be a very long post--actually, it'll be rather short--as otherwise I won't have enough time to write a really long post for Angmar and then Mj will kill me! Long story.... lol. Gotta love the family threads <3 <3


Well, here is some randomness that occured to me while sitting on top of the cab of my brother's truck:

To be sung to the tune of "Pop goes the weasel"

All around the evil twins’ blog
The poat, it chased the tweevil
The tweevil thought 'twas all in fun—
“Gulp!” goes the poat!


And, in case you're wondering which tweevil it was, it actually wasn't me, it was Bridget... which is kinda why she hasn't posted on here in so long.... Must remember to write an obituary for her, I keep killing the poor girl......


Here's some more randomness....

To be sung to the tune of "Home, home on the range"

Oh, give me a notebook
And a pen that don’t slip
And a dictionary as well
And seldom was wrote
A more memorable note
Than what my good pen wrote that day:

“Words, words that inspire!
Of them dictionaries are full!”
And seldom was wrote
A more memorable note
Than what my good pen wrote that day!

And another:

To be sung to the tune of "See you again", by Miley Cyrus.

Eat you again

I've got my mouth set on you,
And I'm ready to munch,
I have a stomach that will,
Never be tamed,
I knew you were something special
When you crunched in my mouth
Now, I can't wait to eat you again...

I've got a way of knowing,
When something tastes right,
I feel like I must have ate you,
In another life,
Cause I felt this deep connection,
When you slid down my throat
Now I can't wait to eat you again,

The last time I pigged out,
I just gulped it all down,
I ch-ch-choked when
They asked me what I'm eatin’ now
Felt like I couldn't eat
They asked what's wrong with me
My best friend rudely said
"Oh she's just quitting dieting!"

The next time I pig out,
I will redeem myself,
My stomach can’t rest till then,
Whoa! Whoa! I,
I can't wait to eat you again!

I got this queasy feeling
Deep inside
When they said I couldn’t eat you
Till tomorrow night,
I'm not a mind reader,
But I'm reading the signs
That they don’t want me to eat you again!

The last time I pigged out,
I just gulped it all down,
I ch-ch-choked when
They asked me what I'm eatin’ now
Felt like I couldn't eat
They asked what's wrong with me
My best friend rudely said
"Oh she's just quitting dieting!"

The next time I pig out,
I will redeem myself,
My stomach can’t rest till then,
Whoa! Whoa! I,
I can't wait to eat you again!

I've got my mouth set on you,
And I'm ready to munch!

The last time I pigged out,
I just gulped it all down,
I ch-ch-choked when
They asked me what I'm eatin’ now
Felt like I couldn't eat
They asked what's wrong with me
My best friend rudely said
"Oh she's just quitting dieting!"

The next time I pig out,
I will redeem myself,
My stomach can’t rest till then,
Whoa! Whoa! I,
I can't wait to eat you again!
Whoa! Whoa! I,
I can't wait to eat you again!

And last, but most CERTAINLY not least, I found this song so hysterically funny that I knew I just had to post it here.

My thanks to Strongatheart for letting me repost this! And for writing it, of course! :D

To be sung to the tune of "Love story", by Taylor Swift.

Food song


It was half past noon since I last ate you,
I closed my mouth and savored your lovely taste,
Oh, did you taste it too?
That wonderful hour has since been defaced.

See the banquets,
See the fruits and the veggies,
See you make an appeal to me,
Should turn away.
Too many calories put on today.

Cause you were calling me,
You were so appealing,
Wanted to resist, it really wasn’t meant to be,
And I just can’t stop the feeling,
Want just to give in.

And I thought,“I need some lunch to get through this horrid day,
Need some food, I can’t live without it’s taste,”
Food, you can save me, I’ll be the receiver,
It’s a hungry stomach, food just come to me!

So I sneak out to the lunch bar to get some,
I go quietly, cause I’m dead if they knew,
So don’t tell a soul.
I’ll be back before it’s time to sleep.

Oh, oh,

Cause I want to give in,
Love your savory taste,
Wanted to resist, it really wasn’t meant to be,
But you were everything to me,
I was begging myself,
Just give I-in.

And I thought.
“I need some lunch to get through this horrid day,
Need some food,
I can’t live without it’s taste,”
Food, you can save me,
I’ll be the receiver,
It’s a hungry stomach, food just come to me!

Oh, my food save me,
They’re trying to tell me not to eat,
I really hate these diets, but it’s demanded,
Don’t be afraid, I’ll save you from the mean lunch girl,
It’s a hungry stomach, food just come to me!

Well, got tired of waiting,
Wondering if dinnertime was ever coming around.
My faith in food was fading.
When I got on line for some food.

And I said,

“I need some lunch to get through this horrid day,
I’ve been waiting, no food has ever come my way,
Is this in my head, I don’t know what to think,”
The food plate arrived, set down in front of me, and

I swore it said,

“Here am I to save you,
You’ll never have to be hungry,
I love you, and that’s all I’ll ever know,
I came straight from the kitchen,
Now take a fork and enjoy,
It’s a hungry stomach, and I have come to you!”

Oh-o-oh!
Oh-o-oh.

Cause it was half past noon since I last ate you.



Grr.... now my stomach is growling..... I WANT FOOD!

And hey, who wants to read a reaaaallly long post about food? I've already got it written out mostly, just gotta post it..... Well, don't say more, say Mordor until then!

4 comments:

Trina said...

Yay you posted!!
Oh my goodness, I have to go read Angmar now, but for some reason I CAN'T GET ON THE FORUM!! WAAAH! It's tragic! *dies*

(And I wanna read a post about food! I already told you that, though :P)

Rachel Danielle said...

This blog is really random... and hilariously funny!

Raewyn said...

Lanta-Wanta,
*GASP* THAT WOULD BE WONDERFUL!!!!!!!!!!!! UNFORTUNATELY I HAVEN'T EVEN GOTTEN THE CHANCE TO ASK MY MOTHER ABOUT ROSE, SO......LOL...I'LL ASK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gah. *sniffs* I'm going to cry...I am!!! *hold it together and lets it out by GLOMPing Lanta* Yes...I honastly can't believe that I'm not being able to get on as much as I used to - BUT THAT IS ALL GOING TO CHANGE!!! Lol...

Thank you so much, Sara! I've missed you too, so much. I love being around my favorite crazy cousin who is so sweet and funny and always makes me laugh and feel loved.

*gasps and tries to hold back the sniffles* *repeats to herself: "I'm not going to get emotional, I'm not going to get emotional..."* Lanta love, you have no idea how blessed and happy I am to hear that. That makes me feel so wonderful. :) You just made my day, cuzzy. I've actually been feeling a little down, that I bore people when I'm around and they'd rather be spending time with someone else, so thank you so much. I feel so loved! AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!! I'LL ALWAYS BE YOUR HAPPINESS! *hugs tightly* I miss my always-smiling craziness. :)

Barrelfulls of love,
your Kowala Bear,
Gracey-Wacey :D

P.S YOU HAVE ANOTHER BLOG AND I"M NOT INVITED TO READ IT?!!!!!!!!!!! *CRIES* I THOUGHT YOU LOVED ME!

Angel_Horses said...

Gracey-
*glazed eyes* I love you too, dear, but perhaps I shall reply to your very long comment later. Like, after I eat something :P

*Hugs Gracey* Well, now that you're alive.... give me your email address and you'll get an invite :P I started it while you were dead, and I didn't have your email address, so of course I couldn't invite you!! *pats poor weeping Gracey on the shoulder*